Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy covers all the websites (“websites”) owned, affiliated or operated by Catarina Martins. It is our goal to bring you information tailored to your personal interests but, at the same time, protect your privacy. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

By visiting Catarina Martins websites, submitting information or using any of our products and services, you are accepting the practiced outlined in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers Catarina Martins’ treatment of personal information that Catarina Martins gathers when you are on our websites and when you are using Catarina Martins services. Also, this Privacy Policy covers Catarina Martins’ treatment of any personal information that Catarina Martins’s business partners share with us. This Privacy Policy does not cover information collected elsewhere, including without limitation offline and on sites linked to and from the website as well as the practices of third parties that Catarina Martins does not control or own, or individuals that Catarina Martins does not employ or manage.


This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time so check back often. Continued access of our websites by you will constitute your acceptance of the changes or revisions to the Privacy Policy.


1. Introduction
Thank you for visiting Catarina Martins. This Privacy Policy is written to better explain how we collect and use your information. This Privacy Policy is a binding contract and you must agree to it to the same extent as our Terms and Conditions in order to use our services.

 

2. Information You Provide to Us
The website generally collects personally identifying information with your specific knowledge and consent. This includes but is not limited to when you register for our forums, enter a sweepstakes and complete a survey. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but you may not be able to take advantage of many of our special features such as posting on our forums. - Registration: In order to use select parts of our websites such as the forum, you must complete a registration form. As part of this registration forum, we require your email address and date of birth. Optional information such as your referrer or time zone may also be requested.

 

3. Personal Information We Collect When You Buy from Us
In order for you to place an order with us, you must provide us your name, e-mail address, mailing address, date of birth, Paypal information and telephone number. We will not disclose any information that you provide to us except in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Automatic Information
Our servers may automatically collect information about your computer when you visit our websites, including without limitation the website that referred you, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) and other usage and traffic information. Catarina Martins uses this statistical information to analyze trends, gather demographic information and administer our websites so we may provide improved web experiences to our readers. The information is not in a manner that would identify you personally. We may provide statistical information, not personal information, to our partners about how our users, collectively use our websites. We share this information to our partners, so that they may further understand the usage of their areas and our websites, so that they too could provide you with a better web experience. There may also be occasion when we are legally required to provide access to our database in order to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings. In those instances, the information is provided only for that purpose.

 

5. Use of Information
We may use your information:
 To enhance or improve user experience, the website, or service.
 To process transactions and sell, transfer, and exchange your information to a third party for their marketing purposes with no additional consent.
 To send e-mails about the site or respond to inquiries.
 To send e-mails about the website and other products, news, or updates for Hypebeast.com.
 To send e-mails about third parties’ products or services.

 

6. Cookies
In order to distinguish you from other users—especially other users on the same network as you — we need to use cookies to track your specific computer. Specifically, we use cookies to save your preferences, keep track of advertisements, and remember your shopping cart items. Additionally, our cookies may be accessible by third parties, or provided by third parties. For example, we use Google AdSense on our website, which uses the DoubleClick cookie to better target ads that you may find interesting or relevant. For these reasons we require that you keep cookies enabled when using our website.

 

7. Third Party Websites
We may link to third party websites from our own website. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, these third party websites or their use of your personal information. We recommend that you review their privacy policies and other agreements governing your use of their website.

 

8. Third Party Access to Your Information
We protect your information from being accessed by third parties. However, since we may employ outside maintenance personnel or use a third party to host our material, there are third party entities which may have custody or access to your information. Because of this, it is necessary that you permit us to give access to your information to third parties to the same extent that you authorize us to do so. For greater certainty, every authorization which you grant to us in this Privacy Policy, you also grant to any third party that we may hire, contract, or otherwise retain the services of for the purpose of operating, maintaining, repairing, or otherwise improving or preserving our website or its underlying files or systems. You agree not to hold us liable for the actions of any of these third parties, even if we would normally be held vicariously liable for their actions, and that you must take legal action against them directly should they commit any tort or other actionable wrong against you. Additionally, we may store your information or share it with certain other third parties for reason that may or may not be related to maintenance, advertising, marketing, or other purposes related to our business. The following is a non-exhaustive list of other entities that we may store, share, or transfer your information with:
 Google Analytics
 Parse.ly
 ComScore
 ChartBeat

 

9. Marketing & Communication
When registering for a Catarina Martins Store account, you will be given the option to opt-in to updates through the Catarina Martins newsletter and the Hypebeast Store 'new in' and promotional emails. If you would prefer to opt-out from these e-mail, you can do so at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mail.

 

10. Law Enforcement
We may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either.

 

11. Security of Information
We use SSL certificates to help secure our website. However, we make no representations as to the security or privacy of your information. It is in our interest to keep our website secure, but we recommend that you use anti-virus software, firewalls, and other precautions to protect yourself from security threats.

 

12. California Online Privacy Protection Act
We are not located in California, but we do permit California residents to access our website and order from us. It is our intent to comply with the California Business and Professions Code §§ 22575-22519. If you are a California resident you may request certain information egarding our disclosure of personal information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Various provisions throughout this Privacy Policy address requirements of the act. In summary, you must presume that we collect electronic information from all visitors. You may contact us at info@catarinamartins.com with any questions.

 

13. Amendments
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and the amended version will be posted on our website in place of the old version. We will also include the date that the currently displayed Privacy Policy took effect to help you determine whether there have been any changes since you last used our website. Like our Terms of Service, you must visit this page each time you come to our website and read and agree to it if the date it was last modified is more recent than the last time you agreed to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the new Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using our service.

 

14. Contact
Any inquiries about your rights under this Privacy Policy, or any other matters regarding your privacy, can be directed to info@catarinamartins.com